Personal Data Protection / “GDPR”

NOTIFICATION ON PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA (physical persons) IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION LAW ("Official Gazette of the RS", No. 87/2018)

In accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Law ("Official Gazette of the RS", No. 87/2018), Company for intermediation in insurance "ACB" doo Belgrade, Skender begova 3-3a (hereinafter: the Company) provides the following information in relation to its conduct regarding application of the same, as follows:

The Company collects the personal information of the policyholder / insured person(s):

Personally from the policyholder / insurer person(s), by consent, while performing intermediation activities in order to obtain an offer from the insurer and / or reinsurer (in cases provided by law) for the execution of the insurance contract, as well as during the term of the insurance contract or upon subsequent request of the selected insurer / reinsurer if the need to supplement the documentation relating to the acquisition of the offer or the insurance contract already concluded during its term is determined;

Purpose of processing, legal basis and storage period

All personal data of the policyholder / insured person(s) shall be processed by the Company for the purpose of obtaining an offer from the insurer and/or the reinsurer, as provided by Law, for the purpose of executing the insurance contract. The Data processing is enacted within the registered business activity of this Company in accordance with article 12. of the Personal Data Protection Law and article 94. of the Law on insurance. The data processed for this purpose shall be kept, in accordance with the law, throughout the term of the insurance contract, regarding which the Company rendered insurance intermediation services and for 10 years after the expiry of the insurance contract.

As a obligor under the Law on Prevention of Money Laundering and Financing of terrorism, the Company also processes the personal data of the policyholder / insured(s) / insurance user(s), proxy, legal representative and the real owner of the policyholder who is a legal entity for the purpose of fulfilling the obligations prescribed by this Law. The data processed for this purpose shall be kept in accordance with the regulations for at least 10 years.

Access and transfer of data

The Company exchanges all personal data with its employees, who by nature of their work post must have access to this information, insurers and reinsurers in order to fulfill the obligations of the registered activity of intermediation in insurance, or to obtain an offer for the conclusion of insurance contracts and third parties, which by law they must have access to this information (the National Bank of Serbia, the Administration for the Prevention of Money Laundering and other state bodies, external auditors, courts, etc.). The Company does not disclose data outside the territory of the Republic of Serbia.

Data security

All the data processed by the Company is kept in electronic form and kept in hard copy and treated as business secret, with the implementation of all available technical and organizational data protection measures, in accordance with the Law and its internal acts. The building in which the Company's premises are located has video surveillance and 24/7 physical security. The information is located on the computers of the employees on the premises of the Company. Access to individual computers is provided by a code, which changes every month, and computers of employees in the Company's sectors do not have the possibility of connecting external memories, except for the Director and the Deputy Director. The information is available on a shared disk with limited access to persons with special authority in the Company.

Data processing rights

The policyholder / insured person has all legal rights regarding the processing of personal data, namely: the right of access, the correction by the Company, the updating and deletion of personal data, the right to limited processing, the right to complain to the Commissioner and the right to transfer the data . If the policyholder / insured have consented to the processing of personal data, that consent may be revoked at any time in accordance with the Law on Personal Data Protection. Revocation of consent shall not affect the admissibility of the consent-based processing prior to revocation.

If the policyholder / insured considers that the processing of personal data has been performed contrary to the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Law, he / she has the right to file a complaint with the Commissioner for information of public importance and protection of personal data on the form of notification of personal data breach and method of notification Commissioner for Information of Public Importance and Personal Data Protection (“Official Gazette of the RS”, No. 40/2019):

Commissioner for Information of Public Importance and Personal Data Protection, address: Bulevar kralja Aleksandra 15, 11000 Belgrade, Tel: +381 11 3408 900

Information of the policyholder / insured are not transferred to another country.

The Company is obliged to provide the subject of the data processing at its request with a copy of the data it processes.

The Company may require reimbursement of the necessary costs for making the additional copies required by the subject of data processing and if the request for a copy is submitted electronically, the information shall be provided in the commonly used electronic form, unless the subject of data processing requested delivery in a different form.

Contact

For any questions concerning the rights related to the processing of personal data or if there is a violation of these rights and / or knowledge of an action that would lead to a violation of personal rights, the notification can be sent verbally and in writing to the following:

  • Company telephone: +381.11.7854600

contact person on behalf of the Company for the application of personal data protection regulations: Designated person for the protection of personal data

  • e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • by mail: Društvo za posredovanje u osiguranju “ACB” doo Beograd (Stari grad) Skender begova 3-3a.

 

In Belgrade, 21.08.2019

Dragan Odžaklijević, director